Awards

York Vision is one of the most acclaimed student newspapers in the UK. We pride ourselves on our historic successes but are never defined by it.

Abbie Llewelyn (centre) was our big winner at the 2017 SPA Awards.

York Vision and its members have won or been shortlisted for the following awards:

2020

SPA Awards

Best Science/Tech Section – Maddie Jenkins (Highly Commended) Best Publication (Shortlisted)
Best Newspaper Design (Shortlisted)
Outstanding Commitment – Harry Clay & Chay Quinn (Shortlisted)

2017

SPA Awards

Outstanding Commitment – Abbie Llewelyn (Winner)
Best News Story – Josh Salisbury (Shortlisted)
Best News Story – Huw James (Shortlisted)
Best News Story – Abbie Llewelyn (Shortlisted)

2016

SPA Awards

Best Comment – Costas Mourselas (Highly Commended)
Best Publication (Shortlisted)
Best Sports Coverage (Shortlisted)
Best Reporter – Thomas Butler-Roberts (Shortlisted)
Best News Story – Jonny Long & Abbie Llewelyn (Shortlisted)
Best Feature – Jonny Long (Shortlisted)

2015

Guardian Student Media Awards

Best Reporter – Patrick Greenfield (Winner)
Best Opinion Writer – Edward Greenwood (Shortlisted)

2014

Guardian Student Media Awards

Best Publication (Winner)

National Union of Students Awards

Best Journalist – Jack Gevertz (Winner)

2013

Guardian Student Media Awards

Best Publication (Runner-Up)
Best Website (Shortlisted)
Best Writer – Jim Norton (Shortlisted)

2012

Guardian Student Media Awards

Best Reporter – Oliver Todd (Shortlisted)
Best Reporter – Martin Williams (Shortlisted)
Best Sports Writer – Jim Norton (Shortlisted)

National Union of Students Awards

Best Media (Runner-Up)
Best Journalist – Oliver Todd (Highly Commended)

2011

Guardian Student Media Awards

Best Publication (Winner)
Best Critic – Richard Webb (Winner)
Best Reporter – Tom McDermott (Shortlisted)
Best Reporter – Daniel Goddard (Shortlisted)
Best Sports Writer – Tom Sheldrick (Shortlisted)

2010

Guardian Student Media Awards

Best Publication (Shortlisted)
Best Reporter – Martin Williams (Shortlisted)
Best Sports Writer – Alex Richman (Runner-Up)
Best Sports Writer – Darius Austin (Shortlisted)

2009

Guardian Student Media Awards

Best Newspaper (Shortlisted)
Best Reporter: Adam Thorn (Shortlisted)
Best Feature Writer: Anna Wormleighton (Shortlisted)

2008

Guardian Student Media Awards

Best Reporter – Lucy Taylor (Winner)
Best Columnist – Jonathan Bray (Winner)
Best Reporter – Adam Thorn (Runner-Up)
Best Feature Writer – Jon Bentham (Runner-Up)
Best Travel Writer – Rob Harris (Shortlisted)

National Union of Students Awards

Best Journalist – Lucy Taylor (Shortlisted)

2007

Guardian Student Media Awards

Best Newspaper (Winner)
Best Travel Writer – Jon Bentham (Winner)
Best Sports Writer – Simon Osborn (Winner)
Best Reporter – Jon Bentham (Shortlisted)

2006

Guardian Student Media Awards

Best Reporter – Rob Harris (Winner)
Best Journalist – Jon Bentham (Winner)
Best Small Budget Publication (Shortlisted)
Best Columnist: Ruth Mclean (Shortlisted)

National Union of Students Awards

Best Small Budget Publication (Winner)

2005

Guardian Student Media Awards

Best Journalist – Rob Harris (Winner)
Best Small Budget Publication (Runner-Up)
Best Newspaper (Shortlisted)

2004

Guardian Student Media Awards

Best Newspaper (Winner)
Best Website (Winner)
Best Small Budget Publication (Shortlisted)

National Union of Students Awards

Best Publication Design (Winner)
Best Feature Writer – Jon Bentham (Winner)
Best Arts Journalist – Sam Walton (Runner-Up)

2003

Guardian Student Media Awards

Best Newspaper (Winner)
Best Columnist – Gareth Walker (Winner)

National Union of Students Awards

Best Newspaper (Winner)
Best Reporter – Rob Harris (Winner)
Best Arts Journalist – Bella Todd (Winner)

2002

Guardian Student Media Awards

Best Newspaper (Winner)

2001

Guardian Student Media Awards

Best Website (Runner-Up)

National Union of Students Awards

Best Small Budget Publication (Winner)